internal_personally
internal_number1
internal_solutions
50th logo

Privacy

We need to collect personal information about you to provide you with our services and advice.  

This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information.  The information that we seek to collect about you will depend on the products or services that we provide.  If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of those services effectively.  

When the law authorises or requires collection of information
Some laws may require us to collect personal information about you.  For example, we may require your information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering law.  

How information is collected

  1. Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or organisations.  This may happen without your direct involvement. 
  2. We may collect personal information about you from:
  • publicly available sources of information, such as public registers;
  • your representatives (including your legal adviser, executor, administrator, guardian, trustee or attorney);
  • your employer;
  • other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you;
  • commercial information service providers, such as companies that provide fraud prevention reports;
  • insurers, re-insurers and health care providers; and
  • government authorities with whom we are dealing on your behalf.


How your information may be used

We may use your information for purposes including:

  • preparing financial statements, reports, taxation returns, forms and applications;
  • providing financial estate, succession, business, taxation, superannuation, audit, management and accounting advice and services;
  • giving you credit assistance;
  • considering whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service you requested;
  • administering services we provide, for example, to answer requests or deal with complaints;
  • administering payments we receive, or any payments we make;
  • identifying you;
  • telling you about other products or services we make available and that may be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to;
  • telling you about other suppliers, with whom we have arrangements, that supply goods or services that may be of interest to you;
  • allowing us to run our business efficiently and perform general administrative tasks;
  • preventing or investigating any fraud or crime or any suspected fraud or crime;
  • as required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and
  • any purpose to which you have consented.


What happens if you don’t provide information

If you don’t provide your information to us, it may not be possible to:

  • fulfil your financial and taxation requirements;
  • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
  • let you know about products or services that might be suitable for your financial needs.


Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may provide personal information about our clients to organisations outside Crosbie and entities within Crosbie acting in a different capacity.  To protect personal information, we enter into contracts with our service providers that require them to comply with the Privacy Act. These contracts oblige them to only use the personal information we disclose to them for the specific role we ask them to perform.

Generally, we disclose personal information to organisations that help us with our business and the provision of services and advice. These may include:

  • our agents, contractors and external service providers (for example, mailing houses and technology service providers);
  • paraplanning and bookkeeping service providers;
  • insurers, re-insurers and health care providers;
  • payment systems operators (for example, merchants receiving card payments);
  • other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you;
  • financial services organisations, including banks, superannuation funds, stockbrokers, custodians, fund managers and portfolio service providers;
  • debt collectors;
  • our legal advisers or auditors and professional associations of which we are affiliated;
  • your representatives (including your legal adviser, accountant, mortgage broker, executor, valuers, financial planner, administrator, guardian, trustee, or attorney, guarantors, auditor);
  • fraud bureaus or other organisations to identify, investigate or prevent fraud or other misconduct;
  • Our Financial Service Licensee, Securitor Financial Group Limited (“Securitor”) and their related entities;
  • the Australian Credit Licence holder BLSSA Pty Ltd that authorises us to engage in credit activities;
  • external dispute resolution schemes; and
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies in any jurisdiction.

We may also disclose your personal information to others outside Crosbie where:

  • we are required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so;
  • you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?
We may disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient. This includes:

  • Any company, service provider or financial institution which you hold an account with overseas where you have given us permission to make enquiries on your behalf;
  • Your information may be stored on networked external storage.  As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. 


Security

Crosbie takes active measures to ensure the security of the personal information it holds and takes reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Crosbie takes reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information it no longer needs for the purposes outlined above. 


Access to and correction of personal information

  • You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us. 
  • There is no fee for requesting that your personal information is corrected or for us to make corrections. 
  • There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information. 
  • If we refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information we will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so.
  • If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you also have the right to request that a statement be associated with your personal information noting that you disagree with its accuracy.
  • If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will also provide you with information on how you can complain about the refusal. 

 

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

  • If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us. 
  • We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complaint. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint.
  • We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. We strive to resolve complaints within five business days however some complaints take longer to resolve. If your complaint is taking longer, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.
  • If you are unhappy with our response, The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) can consider most privacy complaints involving providers of financial services.

FOS can be contacted at:
Financial Ombudsman Service
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1300 78 08 08
www.fos.org.au

Under the Privacy Act you may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us
You can contact our Privacy Officer by:

  • emailing  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • writing to us at
    Box 29
    Hunter Region Mail Centre
    Warabrook NSW 2310

 View the Crosbie Wealth privacy policy.